NEWCASTLE UNITED

2020 SEASON SUMMARY

2019

NEWCASTLE UNITED

Newcastle United - Season Results 2020

Premier League position - 13th

Click on the results above for the full match details

Results summary

ALL Games No. Percent
Played11
Won327.27%
Drawn 327.27%
Lost 545.45%
HOME Games No. Percent
Played5
Home Won120%
Home Drawn 360%
Home Lost 120%
AWAY Games No. Percent
Played6
Away Won233.33%
Away Drawn 00%
Away Lost 466.66%

Goals Summary

Goals No. Per Game
All Goals
Goals For90.81
Goals Against171.54
GD-8-0.73
Home Goals
Goals For30.6
Goals Against30.6
GD00
Away Goals
Goals For61
Goals Against142.33
GD-8-1.34

Goals Summary

Player Goals
Jonjo Shelvey 2
Federico Fernandez 1
Matthew Longstaff 1
Ciaran Clark 1
Jetro Willems 1
Fabian Schar 1
Joelinton 1
Jamaal Lascelles 1

Premiership Position After - 12 games.

After 'n games is updated after ALL the teams have played the same number of games to prevent 'games in hand' skewing the graph, so the number of games shown may not be the same as the actual number of games played by this team.

League Positions after 'n' games

Select the number of games below for the full history of how you team was doing (or is doing in the current season)

Premier League Matches 2020 - NEWCASTLE UNITED

Date WDL Home Away Res
2019-11-02 W West Ham United Newcastle United 2-3
2019-10-27 D Newcastle United Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1
2019-10-19 L Chelsea Newcastle United 1-0
2019-10-06 W Newcastle United Manchester United 1-0
2019-09-29 L Leicester City Newcastle United 5-0
2019-09-21 D Newcastle United Brighton and Hove Albion 0-0
2019-09-14 L Liverpool Newcastle United 3-1
2019-08-31 D Newcastle United Watford 1-1
2019-08-25 W Tottenham Hotspur Newcastle United 0-1
2019-08-17 L Norwich City Newcastle United 3-1
2019-08-11 L Newcastle United Arsenal 0-1

Players Used in 2020 by NEWCASTLE UNITED ( 23 )

Name Mins Games MPG Sub On Sub Off
Martin Dubravka (GK) 9901190
Jamaal Lascelles98211891
Miguel Almirón91411835
Joelinton89111817
Fabian Schar7959882
Isaac Hayden720890
Jetro Willems65588112
Paul Dummett6338791
Sean Longstaff62387711
Christian Atsu45395051
Emil Krafth41666912
Jonjo Shelvey40266712
Allan Saint-Maximin39275625
DeAndre Yedlin3765751
Ciaran Clark360490
Matt Ritchie270390
Matthew Longstaff2703901
Javi Manquillo2154532
Federico Fernandez2035403
KI Sung-Yueng13634521
Yoshinori Muto10152041
Andy Carroll905185
Dwight Gayle6232

Sequences

Winning Sequence

Longest winning sequence by Newcastle United in the 2020 season was 2

Home Wins

Longest sequence of home wins was 1

Away Wins

Longest sequence of away wins was 1

Unbeaten Matches

The longest run of unbeaten games for Newcastle United in the 2020 season was 3

Unbeaten At Home

Their best unbeaten sequence playing at home was 5

Unbeaten Away

Their best unbeaten sequence playing away was 1

Losing Sequence

Longest losing sequence by Newcastle United in the 2020 season was 2

Home Losses

Longest sequence of home losses was 1

Away Losses

Longest sequence of away losses was 3

Draw Sequence

The longest run of drawn games for Newcastle United in the 2020 season was 1

Drawn At Home

Their longset sequnce of draws playing at home was 2

Drawn Away

Their longest drawn sequence playing away was 0

Games Without Scoring

Their longest run of games without scoring a goal was 2

Scoreless Home Games

Their longest run of games at home without scoring a goal was 1

Scoreless Away Games

Their longest run of games playing away without scoring a goal was 2

Clean Sheet Sequence

Longest clean sheet sequence by Newcastle United in the 2020 season was 1

Home Clean Sheets

Longest sequence of home clean sheets was 2

Away Clean Sheets

Longest sequence of away clean sheets was 1

Premier League Stats

UK Premier League Facts, Stats and Analysis

If you bet on football then we have the information you need, if you are interested in UK Premiership football then come on in.

We have a full history of every match played, every goal scored, every card shown, just the facts!