WATFORD

2020 SEASON SUMMARY

2019

WATFORD

Watford - Season Results 2020

Premier League position - 20th

Click on the results above for the full match details

Results summary

ALL Games No. Percent
Played16
Won16.25%
Drawn 637.5%
Lost 956.25%
HOME Games No. Percent
Played8
Home Won00%
Home Drawn 450%
Home Lost 450%
AWAY Games No. Percent
Played8
Away Won112.5%
Away Drawn 225%
Away Lost 562.5%

Goals Summary

Goals No. Per Game
All Goals
Goals For90.56
Goals Against301.87
GD-21-1.32
Home Goals
Goals For40.5
Goals Against131.62
GD-9-1.13
Away Goals
Goals For50.62
Goals Against172.12
GD-12-1.5

Goals Summary

Player Goals
Andre Gray 2
Gerard Deulofeu 2
Ismaila Sarr 1
Tom Cleverley 1
Roberto Pereyra 1
Will Hughes 1
Abdoulaye Doucoure 1

Premiership Position After - 16 games.

After 'n games is updated after ALL the teams have played the same number of games to prevent 'games in hand' skewing the graph, so the number of games shown may not be the same as the actual number of games played by this team.

League Positions after 'n' games

Select the number of games below for the full history of how you team was doing (or is doing in the current season)

Premier League Matches 2020 - WATFORD

Date WDL Home Away Res
2019-12-07 D Watford Crystal Palace 0-0
2019-12-04 L Leicester City Watford 2-0
2019-11-30 L Southampton Watford 2-1
2019-11-23 L Watford Burnley 0-3
2019-11-08 W Norwich City Watford 0-2
2019-11-02 L Watford Chelsea 1-2
2019-10-26 D Watford AFC Bournemouth 0-0
2019-10-19 D Tottenham Hotspur Watford 1-1
2019-10-05 D Watford Sheffield United 0-0
2019-09-28 L Wolverhampton Wanderers Watford 2-0
2019-09-21 L Manchester City Watford 8-0
2019-09-15 D Watford Arsenal 2-2
2019-08-31 D Newcastle United Watford 1-1
2019-08-24 L Watford West Ham United 1-3
2019-08-17 L Everton Watford 1-0
2019-08-10 L Watford Brighton and Hove Albion 0-3

Players Used in 2020 by WATFORD ( 24 )

Name Mins Games MPG Sub On Sub Off
Ben Foster (GK) 1,4401690
Abdoulaye Doucoure1,40916882
Craig Cathcart1,19014851
Gerard Deulofeu1,109166938
Craig Dawson1,068138211
Etienne Capoue98311891
Jose Holebas97611882
Kiko Femenía926127721
Will Hughes847136538
Roberto Pereyra816126843
Christian Kabasele720890
Andre Gray676154585
Tom Cleverley64797112
Daryl Janmaat60887612
Adam Masina48076821
Ismaila Sarr46095151
Adrian Mariappa4506752
Troy Deeney39157811
Nathaniel Chalobah26164332
Danny Welbeck21054222
Dimitri Foulquier5831921
Sebastian Prodl571571
Isaac Success473153
Domingos Quina11252

Sequences

Winning Sequence

Longest winning sequence by Watford in the 2020 season was 1

Home Wins

Longest sequence of home wins was 0

Away Wins

Longest sequence of away wins was 1

Unbeaten Matches

The longest run of unbeaten games for Watford in the 2020 season was 3

Unbeaten At Home

Their best unbeaten sequence playing at home was 3

Unbeaten Away

Their best unbeaten sequence playing away was 2

Losing Sequence

Longest losing sequence by Watford in the 2020 season was 3

Home Losses

Longest sequence of home losses was 2

Away Losses

Longest sequence of away losses was 2

Draw Sequence

The longest run of drawn games for Watford in the 2020 season was 3

Drawn At Home

Their longset sequnce of draws playing at home was 3

Drawn Away

Their longest drawn sequence playing away was 1

Games Without Scoring

Their longest run of games without scoring a goal was 3

Scoreless Home Games

Their longest run of games at home without scoring a goal was 2

Scoreless Away Games

Their longest run of games playing away without scoring a goal was 2

Clean Sheet Sequence

Longest clean sheet sequence by Watford in the 2020 season was 1

Home Clean Sheets

Longest sequence of home clean sheets was 2

Away Clean Sheets

Longest sequence of away clean sheets was 1

Premier League Stats

UK Premier League Facts, Stats and Analysis

If you bet on football then we have the information you need, if you are interested in UK Premiership football then come on in.

We have a full history of every match played, every goal scored, every card shown, just the facts!